Email Acronyms

Email Acronyms

Buat yg suka korespondent via email, mungkin sempet bingung dengan singkatan/istilah sseperti IMO, TIA, BTW dan lain-lainnya. Berikut daftar acronym yg sering digunakan dalam ber-email.

2L8 = too late
AAMOF = as a matter of fact
AFAIK = as far as I know
B4N = bye for now
BTW = by the way
CMIIW = correct me if I’m wrong
CUL = see you later
FWIW = for what it’s worth
IAC = in any case
IKWUM = I know what you mean
IMHO = in my humble opinion
IOW = in other words
KWIM = know what I mean
LOL = laughing out loud
NBIF = no basis in fact
OTOH = on the other hand
ROTFL = rolling on the floor laughing
RTFM = read the f…… manual
SIG = special interest group
TIA = thanks in advance
TNX = thanks
TTFN = ta ta for now

Emoticons:
🙂 = happy
🙂 = smile
😦 = sad
😉 = wink
😮 = shocked, surprised
:-> = devilish
:/ = hmmm…
$-) = just won the lotter

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: